https://github.com/d8corp/rollup-plugin-process-env
Rollup plugin to use process.env
https://github.com/d8corp/rollup-plugin-process-env
Last synced: about 1 year ago
JSON representation
Rollup plugin to use process.env
- Host: GitHub
- URL: https://github.com/d8corp/rollup-plugin-process-env
- Owner: d8corp
- License: mit
- Created: 2022-11-10T16:31:41.000Z (over 3 years ago)
- Default Branch: main
- Last Pushed: 2023-09-17T08:30:59.000Z (almost 3 years ago)
- Last Synced: 2025-04-01T02:03:10.446Z (over 1 year ago)
- Language: JavaScript
- Size: 1.35 MB
- Stars: 0
- Watchers: 1
- Forks: 0
- Open Issues: 0
-
Metadata Files:
- Readme: README.md
- Changelog: CHANGELOG.md
- License: LICENSE
Awesome Lists containing this project
README
[](https://www.npmjs.com/package/rollup-plugin-process-env)
[](https://www.npmtrends.com/rollup-plugin-process-env)
[](https://changelogs.xyz/rollup-plugin-process-env)
[](https://github.com/d8corp/rollup-plugin-process-env/blob/main/LICENSE)
# rollup-plugin-process-env
🍣 A Rollup plugin which injects `process.env` variables into build.
[](https://github.com/d8corp/rollup-plugin-process-env/stargazers)
[](https://github.com/d8corp/rollup-plugin-process-env/watchers)
## Install
```shell
npm i rollup-plugin-process-env
```
## Usage
Use prefix to inject environments from current `process.env` which starts with the prefix.
```typescript
import env from 'rollup-plugin-process-env'
export default {
plugins: [
env('MY_PREFIX_'),
],
}
```
Use [dotenv](https://www.npmjs.com/package/dotenv) and [dotenv-expand](https://www.npmjs.com/package/dotenv-expand)
to get environments from `.env` and outer environments
```typescript
import env from 'rollup-plugin-process-env'
require('dotenv-expand').expand(require('dotenv').config())
export default {
plugins: [
env('MY_PREFIX_'),
],
}
```
Filter environments by name
```typescript
import env from 'rollup-plugin-process-env'
const envs = ['MY_ENV', 'ANOTHER_MY_NAME']
export default {
plugins: [
env(name => envs.includes(name)),
],
}
```
Provide an object to include it as `process.env`
```typescript
import env from 'rollup-plugin-process-env'
export default {
plugins: [
env({ MY_ENV: 'true' }),
],
}
```
## Issues
If you find a bug or have a suggestion, please file an issue on [GitHub](https://github.com/d8corp/rollup-plugin-process-env/issues).
[](https://github.com/d8corp/rollup-plugin-process-env/issues)